Visas

DO I NEED VISA?

Citizens of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) and Swiss Confederation need only valid travel documents, i.e. passports or identity cards to come to Latvia.

Non-EU nationals have to check if they need a visa to enter Latvia. The list of countries whose citizens do not need visas is available here. Holders of Schengen visa may also visit Latvia.

GETTING VISA

If you need visa to enter Latvia, you have to fill in the relevant section of the application fom and provide the neccessary documents.

After your participation is approved and you have paid the participation fee (or you have been approved for the scholarship), the summer school staff will submit  the neccessary documents for visa invitation, and you will be informed about your visa invitation number. With this number and other requested documentation, you have to go to the Embassy of Latvia or Embassy of another country which has an agreement with Latvia and apply for visa. According to the legislation, visa application has to be submitted at the embassy at least 15 days before the date of arrival.

Updated information in English on requirements regarding immigration documents can be found at http://www.pmlp.gov.lv/en/

Please contact summer school staff at infobiss@va.lv if you have any questions regarding the visa procedure.